Olympic Games 2012 London

30th Olympiad

ENGLAND

Sports: 32

Events: 302

National Teams: 205

Participants: 10,519

Participating Countries and flag bearer at the Opening Ceremony



No Country  Name flag bearer  Sport
1 Greece  Alexandros Nikolaidis Taekwondo
2 Afghanistan  Nesar Ahmad Bahave Taekwondo
3 Albania  Romela Begaj Weightlifting
4 Algeria  Abdelhafid Benchabla Boxing
5 American Samoa  Ching Maou Wei Swimming
6 Andorra  Joan Tomàs Roca Shooting
7 Angola  Antonia Moreira Judo
8 Antigua and Barbuda  Daniel Bailey Athletics
9 Argentina  Luciana Aymar Field hockey
10 Armenia  Arman Yeremyan Taekwondo
11 Aruba  Jemal Le Grand Swimming
12 Australia  Lauren Jackson Basketball
13 Austria  Markus Rogan Swimming
14 Azerbaijan  Elnur Mammadli Judo
15 Bahamas  Chris Brown Athletics
16 Bahrain  Azza Al Qasmi Shooting
17 Bangladesh  Mahfizur Rahman Sagor Swimming
18 Barbados  Ryan Brathwaite Athletics
19 Belarus  Max Mirnyi Tennis
20 Belgium  Tia Hellebaut Athletics
21 Belize  Kenneth Medwood Athletics
22 Benin  Jacob Gnahoui Judo
23 Bermuda  Zander Kirkland Sailing
24 Bhutan  Sherab Zam Archery
25 Bolivia  Karen Torrez Swimming
26 Bosnia and Herzegovina  Amel Mekić Judo
27 Botswana  Amantle Montsho Athletics
28 Brazil  Rodrigo Pessoa Equestrian
29 British Virgin Islands  Tahesia Harrigan Athletics
30 Brunei Darussalam  Maziah Mahusin Athletics
31 Bulgaria  Yordan Yovchev Gymnastics
32 Burkina Faso  Severine Nebie Judo
33 Burundi  Diane Nukuri Athletics
34 Cambodia  Sorn Davin Taekwondo
35 Cameroon  Annabelle Ali Wrestling
36 Canada  Simon Whitfield Triathlon
37 Cape Verde  Adysângela Moniz Judo
38 Cayman Islands  Brett Fraser Swimming
39 Central African Republic  David Boui Taekwondo
40 Chad  Carine Ngarlemdana Judo
41 Chile  Denisse van Lamoen Archery
42 China  Yi Jianlian Basketball
43 Colombia  Mariana Pajón Cycling
44 Comoros  Ahamada Feta Athletics
45 Congo  Lorene Bazolo Athletics
46 Cook Islands  Helema Williams Sailing
47 Costa Rica  Gabriela Traña Athletics
48 Côte d'Ivoire  Ben Youssef Meite  Athletics
49 Croatia  Venio Losert Handball
50 Cuba  Mijaín López Wrestling
51 Cyprus  Marcos Baghdatis Tennis
52 Czech Republic  Petr Koukal Badminton
53 Democratic People's Republic of Korea  Pak Song-Chol Athletics
54 Democratic Republic of Congo  Ilunga Mande Zatara Athletics
55 Denmark  Kim Wraae Knudsen Canoeing
56 Djibouti  Zourah Ali Athletics
57 Dominica  Erison Hurtault Athletics
58 Dominican Republic  Gabriel Mercedes Taekwondo
59 Ecuador  César de Cesare Canoeing
60 Egypt  Hesham Mesbah Judo
61 El Salvador  Evelyn García Cycling
62 Equatorial Guinea  Bibiana Olama Athletics
63 Eritrea  Weynay Ghebresilasie Athletics
64 Estonia  Aleksander Tammert Athletics
65 Ethiopia  Yanet Seyoum Swimming
66 Fiji  Josateki Naulu Judo
67 Finland  Hanna-Maria Seppälä Swimming
68 Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia  Marko Blaževski Swimming
69 France  Laura Flessel-Colovic Fencing
70 Gabon  Ruddy Zang Milama Athletics
71 The Gambia  Suwaibou Sanneh Athletics
72 Georgia  Nino Salukvadze Shooting
73 Germany  Natascha Keller Field hockey
74 Ghana  Maxwell Amponsah Boxing
75 Grenada  Kirani James Athletics
76 Guam  Maria Dunn Wrestling
77 Guatemala  Juan Ignacio Maegli Sailing
78 Guinea  Facinet Keita Judo
79 Guinea-Bissau  Augusto Midana Wrestling
80 Guyana  Winston George Athletics
81 Haiti  Linouse Desravine Judo
82 Honduras  Ronald Bennett Athletics
83 Hong Kong, China  Lee Wai Sze Cycling
84 Hungary  Péter Biros Water polo
85 Iceland  Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Athletics
86 Independent Olympic Athletes  Brooklyn Kerlin LOCOG/Games Maker
87 India  Sushil Kumar Wrestling
88 Indonesia  I Gede Siman Sudartawa Swimming
89 Islamic Republic of Iran  Ali Mazaheri Boxing
90 Iraq  Dana Hussain Athletics
91 Ireland  Katie Taylor Boxing
92 Israel  Shahar Tzuberi Sailing
93 Italy  Valentina Vezzali Fencing
94 Jamaica  Usain Bolt Athletics
95 Japan  Saori Yoshida Wrestling
96 Jordan  Nadin Dawani Taekwondo
97 Kazakhstan  Nurmakhan Tinaliyev Wrestling
98 Kenya  Jason Dunford Swimming
99 Kiribati  David Katoatau Weightlifting
100 Republic of Korea  Yoon Kyung-Shin Handball
101 Kuwait  Fehaid Al-Deehani Shooting
102 Kyrgyzstan  Chingiz Mamedov Judo
103 Lao People's Democratic Republic  Kilakone Siphonexay Athletics
104 Latvia  Mārtiņš Pļaviņš Beach volleyball
105 Lebanon  Andrea Paoli Taekwondo
106 Lesotho  Mamorallo Tjoka Athletics
107 Liberia  Phobay Kutu-Akoi Athletics
108 Libya  Sofyan El Gidi Swimming
109 Liechtenstein  Stephanie Vogt Tennis
110 Lithuania  Virgilijus Alekna Athletics
111 Luxembourg  Marie Muller Judo
112 Madagascar  Fetra Ratsimiziva Judo
113 Malawi  Mike Tebulo Athletics
114 Malaysia  Pandelela Rinong Diving
115 Maldives  Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed Badminton
116 Mali  Rahamatou Drame Athletics
117 Malta  William Chetcuti Shooting
118 Marshall Islands  Haley Nemra Athletics
119 Mauritania  Jidou El Moctar Athletics
120 Mauritius  Natacha Rigobert Beach volleyball
121 Mexico  María Espinoza Taekwondo
122 Federated States of Micronesia  Manuel Minginfel Weightlifting
123 Republic of Moldova  Dan Olaru Archery
124 Monaco  Angelique Trinquier Swimming
125 Mongolia  Ser-Od Bat-Ochir Athletics
126 Montenegro  Srđan Mrvaljević Judo
127 Morocco  Wiam Dislam Taekwondo
128 Mozambique  Kurt Couto Athletics
129 Myanmar  Zaw Win Thet Athletics
130 Namibia  Gaby Ahrens Shooting
131 Nauru  Itte Detenamo Weightlifting
132 Nepal  Prasiddha Jung Shah Swimming
133 Netherlands  Dorian van Rijsselberghe Sailing
134 New Zealand  Nick Willis Athletics
135 Nicaragua  Osmar Bravo Boxing
136 Niger  Moustapha Hima Boxing
137 Nigeria  Sinivie Boltic Wrestling
138 Norway  Mira Verås Larsen Canoeing
139 Oman  Ahmed Al-Hatmi Shooting
140 Pakistan  Sohail Abbas Field hockey
141 Palau  Rodman Teltull Athletics
142 Palestine  Maher Abu Remeleh Judo
143 Panama  Irving Saladino Athletics
144 Papua New Guinea  Toea Wisil Athletics
145 Paraguay  Ben Hockin Swimming
146 Peru  Gladys Tejeda Athletics
147 Philippines  Hidilyn Diaz Weightlifting
148 Poland  Agnieszka Radwańska Tennis
149 Portugal  Telma Monteiro Judo
150 Puerto Rico  Javier Culson Athletics
151 Qatar  Bahiya Al-Hamad Shooting
152 Romania  Horia Tecău Tennis
153 Russian Federation  Maria Sharapova Tennis
154 Rwanda  Adrien Niyonshuti Cycling
155 Saint Kitts and Nevis  Kim Collins Athletics
156 Saint Lucia  Levern Spencer Athletics
157 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines  Kineke Alexander Athletics
158 Samoa  Ele Opeloge Weightlifting
159 San Marino  Alessandra Perilli Shooting
160 São Tomé and Príncipe  Lecabela Quaresma Athletics
161 Saudi Arabia  Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi Athletics
162 Senegal  Hortense Diédhiou Judo
163 Serbia  Novak Djokovic Tennis
164 Seychelles  Dominic Dugasse Judo
165 Sierra Leone  Ola Sesay Athletics
166 Singapore  Feng Tianwei Table tennis
167 Slovakia  Jozef Gönci Shooting
168 Slovenia  Peter Kauzer Canoeing
169 Solomon Islands  Jenly Tegu Wini Weightlifting
170 Somalia  Zamzam Mohamed Farah Athletics
171 South Africa  Caster Semenya Athletics
172 Spain  Pau Gasol Basketball
173 Sri Lanka  Niluka Karunaratne Badminton
174 Sudan  Ismail Ahmed Ismail Athletics
175 Suriname  Chinyere Pigot Swimming
176 Swaziland  Luke Hall Swimming
177 Sweden  Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Equestrian
178 Switzerland  Stanislas Wawrinka Tennis
179 Syria  Majed Aldin Ghazal Athletics
180 Chinese Taipei  Chen Shih-chieh Weightlifting
181 Tajikistan  Mavzuna Chorieva Boxing
182 Tanzania  Zakia Mrisho Mohamed Athletics
183 Thailand  Nuttapong Ketin Swimming
184 Timor-Leste  Augusto Ramos Soares Athletics
185 Togo  Benjamin Boukpeti Canoeing
186 Tonga  Amini Fonua Swimming
187 Trinidad and Tobago  Marc Burns Athletics
188 Tunisia  Heykel Megannem Handball
189 Turkey  Neslihan Demir Darnel Volleyball
190 Turkmenistan  Serdar Hudayberdiyev Boxing
191 Tuvalu  Asenate Manoa Athletics
192 Uganda  Ganzi Mugula Swimming
193 Ukraine  Roman Gontiuk Judo
194 United Arab Emirates  Saeed Al Maktoum Shooting
195 United States of America  Mariel Zagunis Fencing
196 Uruguay  Rodolfo Collazo Rowing
197 Uzbekistan  Elshod Rasulov Boxing
198 Vanuatu  Anolyn Lulu Table tennis
199 Venezuela  Fabiola Ramos Table tennis
200 Vietnam  Nguyễn Tiến Nhật Fencing
201 Virgin Islands  Tabarie Henry Athletics
202 Yemen  Tameem Al-Kubati Taekwondo
203 Zambia  Prince Mumba Athletics
204 Zimbabwe  Kirsty Coventry Swimming
205 Great Britain  Chris Hoy Cycling



Other Olympic Participating Countries: