Olympic Games 2020 Tokyo

32th Olympiad

JAPAN

Sports: 33

Events: 339

National Teams:

Participants:

Participating Countries and flag bearer at the Opening Ceremony



No Country  Name flag bearer  Sport
1  Afghanistan  Farzad Mansouri
Kamia Yousufi
Taekwondo
Athletics
2  Albania  Luiza Gega
Briken Calja
Athletics
Weightlifting
3  Algeria  Amel Melih
Mohamed Flissi
Swimming
Boxing
4  American Samoa  Tilali Scanlan
Tanumafili Malietoa Jungblut
Swimming
Weightlifting
5  Andorra  Mònica Dòria
Pol Moya
Canoeing
Athletics
6  Angola  Natália Bernardo
Matias Montinho
Handball
Sailing
7  Antigua and Barbuda  Samantha Roberts
Cejhae Greene
Swimming
Athletics
8  Argentina  Cecilia Carranza
Santiago Lange
Sailing
9  Armenia  Varsenik Manucharyan
Hovhannes Bachkov
Swimming
Boxing
10  Aruba  Allyson Ponson
Mikel Schreuders
Swimming
11  Australia  Cate Campbell
Patty Mills
Swimming
Basketball
12  Austria  Tanja Frank
Thomas Zajac
Sailing
13  Azerbaijan  Farida Azizova
Rüstəm Orucov
Taekwondo
Judo
14  Bahamas  Joanna Evans
Donald Thomas
Swimming
Athletics
15  Bahrain  Noor Yussuf Abdulla
Husain Al-Sayyad
Swimming
Handball
16  Bangladesh  Diya Siddique
Mohammed Ariful Islam
Archery
Swimming
17  Barbados  Danielle Titus
Alex Sobers
Swimming
18  Belarus  Hanna Marusava
Mikita Tsmyh
Archery
Swimming
19  Belgium  Nafissatou Thiam
Félix Denayer
Athletics
Field hockey
20  Belize  Samantha Dirks
Shaun Gill
Athletics
21  Benin  Nafissath Radji
Privel Hinkati
Swimming
Rowing
22  Bermuda  Dara Alizadeh
Osisang Chilton
Rowing
Swimming
23  Bhutan  Karma Karma
Sangay Tenzin
Archery
Swimming
24  Bolivia  Karen Torrez
Gabriel Castillo
Swimming
25  Bosnia and Herzegovina  Larisa Cerić
Amel Tuka
Judo
Athletics
26  Botswana  Amantle Montsho
Rajab Otukile Mahommed
Athletics
Boxing
27  Brazil  Ketleyn Quadros
Bruno Rezende
Judo
Volleyball
28  British Virgin Islands  Elinah Phillip
Kyron McMaster
Swimming
Athletics
29  Brunei  Muhammad Isa Ahmad
Ornella Havyarimana
Swimming
Boxing
30  Bulgaria  Maria Grozdeva
Josif Miladinov
Shooting
Swimming
31  Burkina Faso  Angelika Ouedraogo
Hugues Fabrice Zango
Swimming
Athletics
32  Burundi  Ornella Havyarimana
Belly-Cresus Ganira
Boxing
Swimming
33  Cambodia  Kheun Bunpichmorakat
Pen Sokong
Swimming
Athletics
34  Cameroon  Joseph Essombe
Albert Mengue Ayissi
Wrestling
Boxing
35  Canada  Miranda Ayim
Nathan Hirayama
Basketball
Rugby sevens
36  Cape Verde  Jayla Pina
Jordin Andrade
Boxing
Athletics
37  Cayman Islands  Jillian Crooks
Brett Fraser
Swimming
38  Central African Republic  Chloe Sauvourel
Francky Mbotto
Swimming
Athletics
39  Chad  Demos Memneloum
Bachir Mahamat
Judo
Athletics
40  Chile  Francisca Crovetto
Marco Grimalt
Shooting
Volleyball
41  China  Zhu Ting
Zhao Shuai
Volleyball
Taekwondo
42  Chinese Taipei  Kuo Hsing-chun
Lu Yen-hsun
Weightlifting
Tennis
43  Colombia  Caterine Ibargüen
Yuberjen Martínez
Athletics
Boxing
44  Comoros  Fadane Hamadi
Ahmed Elna
Athletics
45  Cook Islands  Kirsten Fisher-Marsters
Wesley Roberts
Swimming
46  Costa Rica  Andrea Vargas
Ian Sancho Chinchila
Athletics
Judo
47  Croatia  Sandra Perković
Josip Glasnović
Athletics
Shooting
48  Cuba  Yaime Pérez
Mijaín López
Athletics
Wrestling
49  Cyprus  Andri Eleftheriou
Pavlos Kontides
Shooting
Sailing
50  Czech Republic  Petra Kvitová
Tomáš Satoranský
Tennis
Basketball
51  Democratic Republic of the Congo  Marcelat Sakobi Matshu
David Tshama Mwenekabwe
Boxing
52  Denmark  Sara Slott Petersen
Jonas Warrer
Athletics
Sailing
53  Djibouti  Aden-Alexandre Houssein
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Judo
Athletics
54  Dominica  Thea LaFond
Dennick Luke
Athletics
55  Dominican Republic  Prisilla Rivera
Rodrigo Marte
Volleyball
Boxing
56  East Timor  Imelda Ximenes
Felisberto de Deus
Swimming
Athletics
57  Ecuador  Neisi Dajomes
Julio Castillo
Weightlifting
Boxing
58  Egypt  Hedaya Malak
Alaaeldin Abouelkassem
Taekwondo
Fencing
59  El Salvador  Celina Márquez
Enrique Arathoon
Swimming
Sailing
60  Equatorial Guinea  Alba Mbo Nchama
Benjamín Enzema
Athletics
61  Eritrea  Nazret Weldu
Ghirmai Efrem
Athletics
Swimming
62  Estonia  Dina Ellermann
Tõnu Endrekson
Equestrian
Rowing
63  Eswatini  Robyn Young
Thabiso Dlamini
Swimming
Boxing
64  Ethiopia  Abdelmalik Muktar
Nazret Weldu
Swimming
Athletics
65  Federated States of Micronesia  Taeyanna Adams
Scott Fiti
Swimming
Athletics
66  Fiji  Rusila Nagasau
Jerry Tuwai
Rugby sevens
67  Finland  Satu Mäkelä-Nummela
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen
Shooting
Swimming
68  France  Clarisse Agbegnenou
Samir Aït Saïd
Judo
Gymnastics
69  Gabon  Aya Girard de Langlade Mpali
Anthony Mylann Obame
Swimming
Taekwondo
70  Georgia  Nino Salukvadze
Lasha Talakhadze
Shooting
Weightlifting
71  Germany  Laura Ludwig
Patrick Hausding
Volleyball
Diving
72  Ghana  Nadia Eke
Sulemanu Tetteh
Athletics
Boxing
73  Great Britain  Hannah Mills
Moe Sbihi
Sailing
Rowing
74  Greece  Anna Korakaki
Eleftherios Petrounias
Shooting
Gymnastics
75  Grenada  Kimberly Ince
Derlon Felix
Swimming
76  Guam  Regine Tugade
Joshter Andrew
Athletics
Judo
77  Guatemala  Mirna Ortiz
Juan Ignacio Maegli
Athletics
Sailing
78  Guinea  Games Volunteer
Taciana Cesar
N/A
Judo
79  Guinea-Bissau  Taciana Cesar
Augusto Midana
Judo
Wrestling
80  Guyana  Chelsea Edghill
Andrew Fowler
Table tennis
Swimming
81  Haiti  Sabiana Anestor
Darrelle Valsaint
Judo
Boxing
82  Honduras  Keyla Ávila
Julio Horrego
Taekwondo
Swimming
83  Hong Kong  Tse Ying Suet
Cheung Ka Long
Badminton
Fencing
84  Hungary  Aida Mohamed
László Cseh
Fencing
Swimming
85  Iceland  Snæfríður Jórunnardóttir
Anton McKee
Swimming
86  India  Mary Kom
Manpreet Singh
Boxing
Field hockey
87  Indonesia  Rio Waida[b]
Kirabo Namutebi
Surfing
Swimming
88  Iran  Hanieh Rostamian
Samad Nikkhah Bahrami
Shooting
Basketball
89  Iraq  Fatimah Al-Kaabi
Mohammed Al-Khafaji
Shooting
Rowing
90  Ireland  Kellie Harrington
Brendan Irvine
Boxing
91  Israel  Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko
Yakov Toumarkin
Athletics
Swimming
92  Italy  Jessica Rossi
Elia Viviani
Shooting
Cycling
93  Ivory Coast  Marie-Josée Ta Lou
Cheick Sallah Cissé
Athletics
Taekwondo
94  Jamaica  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Ricardo Brown
Athletics
Boxing
95  Japan  Yui Susaki
Rui Hachimura
Wrestling
Basketball
96  Jordan  Julyana Al-Sadeq
Zeyad Ishaish
Taekwondo
Boxing
97  Kazakhstan  Olga Rypakova
Kamshybek Kunkabayev
Athletics
Boxing
98  Kenya  Mercy Moim
Andrew Amonde
Volleyball
Rugby sevens
99  Kiribati  Kinaua Biribo
Ruben Katoatau
Judo
Weightlifting
100  Kosovo  Majlinda Kelmendi
Akil Gjakova
Judo
101  Kuwait  Lara Dashti
Talal Al-Rashidi
Swimming
Shooting
102  Kyrgyzstan  Kanykei Kubanychbekova
Denis Petrashov
Shooting
Swimming
103  Laos  Silina Pha Aphay
Santisouk Inthavong
Athletics
Swimming
104  Latvia  Jeļena Ostapenko
Agnis Čavars
Tennis
Basketball
105  Lebanon  Ray Bassil
Nacif Elias
Shooting
Judo
106  Lesotho  Games Volunteer
Ray Bassil
N/A
Shooting
107  Liberia  Ebony Morrison
Joseph Fahnbulleh
Athletics
108  Libya  Al-Hussein Gambour
Julia Hassler
Rowing
Swimming
109  Liechtenstein  Julia Hassler
Raphael Schwendinger
Swimming
Judo
110  Lithuania  Sandra Jablonskytė
Giedrius Titenis
Judo
Swimming
111  Luxembourg  Christine Majerus
Raphaël Stacchiotti
Cycling
Swimming
112  Madagascar  Damiella Nomenjanahary
Éric Andriantsitohaina
Judo
Weightlifting
113  Malawi  Jessica Makwenda
Areneo David
Swimming
Archery
114  Malaysia  Goh Liu Ying
Lee Zii Jia[i]
Badminton
115  Maldives  Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul Razzaq
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim
Badminton
Swimming
116  Mali  Seydou Fofana
Eleanor Bezzina
Taekwondo
Shooting
117  Malta  Eleanor Bezzina
Andrew Chetcuti
Shooting
Swimming
118  Marshall Islands  Colleen Furgeson
Phillip Kinono
Swimming
119  Mauritania  Houlèye Ba
Abidine Abidine
Athletics
120  Mauritius  Roilya Ranaivosoa
Richarno Colin
Weightlifting
Boxing
121  Mexico  Gabriela López
Rommel Pacheco
Golf
Diving
122  Moldova  Alexandra Mîrca
Dan Olaru
Archery
123  Monaco  Quentin Antognelli
Xiaoxin Yang
Rowing
Table tennis
124  Mongolia  Onolbaatar Khulan
Duurenbayar Ulziibayar
Basketball
Judo
125  Montenegro  Jovanka Radičević
Draško Brguljan
Handball
Water polo
126  Morocco  Oumaïma Belahbib
Ramzi Boukhiam
Boxing
Surfing
127  Mozambique  Rady Adosinda Gramane
Kevin Loforte
Boxing
Judo
128  Myanmar  Thet Htar Thuzar
Ye Tun Naung
Badminton
Shooting
129  Namibia  Maike Diekmann
Jonas Jonas
Rowing
Boxing
130  Nauru  Nancy Genzel Abouke
Jonah Harris
Weightlifting
Athletics
131  Nepal  Gaurika Singh
Alexander Shah
Swimming
132  Netherlands  Keet Oldenbeuving
Churandy Martina
Skateboarding
Athletics
133  New Zealand  Sarah Hirini
David Nyika[f]
Rugby sevens
Boxing
134  Nicaragua  Sema Ludrick
Edwin Barberena
Weightlifting
Shooting
135  Niger  Roukaya Mahamane
Abdoul Razak Issoufou
Swimming
Taekwondo
136  Nigeria  Odunayo Adekuoroye
Quadri Aruna
Wrestling
Table tennis
137  North Macedonia  Arbresha Rexhepi
Dejan Georgievski
Taekwondo
138  Norway  Anne Vilde Tuxen
Tomoe Zenimoto Hvas
Diving
Swimming
139  Oman  Issa Al-Adawi
Keet Oldenbeuving
Swimming
Skateboarding
140  Pakistan  Mahoor Shahzad
Muhammad Khalil Akhtar
Badminton
Shooting
141  Palau  Osisang Chilton
Adrian Ililau
Swimming
Athletics
142  Palestine  Dania Nour
Mohammed Hamada
Swimming
Weightlifting
143  Panama  Atheyna Bylon
Alonso Edward
Boxing
Athletics
144  Papua New Guinea  Loa Dika Toua
Morea Baru
Weightlifting
145  Paraguay  Verónica Cepede
Fabrizio Zanotti
Tennis
Golf
146  Peru  Daniella Rosas
Lucca Mesinas
Surfing
147  Philippines  Kiyomi Watanabe
Eumir Marcial[g]
Judo
Boxing
148  Poland  Maja Włoszczowska
Paweł Korzeniowski
Cycling
Swimming
149  Portugal  Telma Monteiro
Nelson Évora
Judo
Athletics
150  Puerto Rico  Adriana Díaz
Brian Afanador
Table tennis
151  Qatar  Tala Abujbara
Mohammed Al-Rumaihi
Rowing
Shooting
152  Refugee Olympic Team  Yusra Mardini
Tachlowini Gabriyesos
Swimming
Athletics
153  Republic of the Congo  Natacha Ngoye Akamabi
Marcelat Sakobi Matshu
Athletics
Boxing
154  ROC  Sofya Velikaya
Maksim Mikhaylov
Fencing
Volleyball
155  Romania  Simona Radiș[j][k]
Robert Glință
Rowing
Swimming
156  Rwanda  Alphonsine Agahozo
John Hakizimana
Swimming
Athletics
157  Saint Kitts and Nevis  Amya Clarke
Jason Rogers
Athletics
158  Saint Lucia  Levern Spencer
Jean-Luc Zephir
Athletics
Swimming
159  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines  Shafiqua Maloney
Levern Spencer
Athletics
Athletics
160  Samoa  Alex Rose
D'Jamila Tavares
Athletics
Athletics
161  San Marino  Arianna Valloni
Myles Amine
Swimming
Wrestling
162  São Tomé and Príncipe  D'Jamila Tavares
Buly Da Conceição Triste
Athletics
Canoeing
163  Saudi Arabia  Tahani Alqahtani
Husein Alireza
Judo
Rowing
164  Senegal  Jeanne Boutbien
Mbagnick Ndiaye
Swimming
Judo
165  Serbia  Sonja Vasić
Filip Filipović
Basketball
Water polo
166  Seychelles  Felicity Passon
Rodney Govinden
Swimming
Sailing
167  Sierra Leone  Maggie Barrie
Frederick Harris
Athletics
Judo
168  Singapore  Yu Mengyu
Loh Kean Yew
Table tennis
Badminton
169  Slovakia  Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková
Matej Beňuš
Shooting
Canoeing
170  Slovenia  Eva Terčelj
Bojan Tokić
Canoeing
Table tennis
171  Solomon Islands  Sharon Firisua
Edgar Iro
Athletics
Swimming
172  Somalia  Ramla Ali
Ali Idow Hassan
Boxing
Athletics
173  South Africa  Phumelela Mbande
Chad le Clos
Field hockey
Swimming
174  South Korea  Kim Yeon-koung
Hwang Sun-woo
Volleyball
Swimming
175  South Sudan  Lucia Moris
Abraham Guem
Athletics
176  Spain  Mireia Belmonte
Saúl Craviotto
Swimming
Canoeing
177  Sri Lanka  Milka Gehani de Silva
Chamara Dharmawardana
Gymnastics
Judo
178  Sudan  Esraa Khogali
Abobakr Abass
Rowing
Swimming
179  Suriname  Renzo Tjon-A-Joe
Milka Gehani de Silva
Swimming
Gymnastics
180  Sweden  Sara Algotsson Ostholt
Max Salminen
Equestrian
Sailing
181  Switzerland  Mujinga Kambundji
Max Heinzer
Athletics
Fencing
182  Syria  Hend Zaza
Ahmad Hamcho
Table tennis
Equestrian
183  Tajikistan  Temur Rakhimov
Games Volunteer
Judo
N/A
184  Tanzania  Games Volunteer
Petra Kvitová
N/A
Tennis
185  Thailand  Naphaswan Yangpaiboon
Savate Sresthaporn
Shooting
186  The Gambia  Gina Bass
Ebrima Camara
Athletics
187  Togo  Claire Ayivon
Dodji Fanny
Rowing
Table tennis
188  Tonga  Malia Paseka
Pita Taufatofua
Taekwondo
189  Trinidad and Tobago  Kelly-Ann Baptiste
Gulbadam Babamuratova
Athletics
Judo
190  Tunisia  Inès Boubakri
Mehdi Ben Cheikh
Fencing
Volleyball
191  Turkey  Merve Tuncel
Berke Saka
Swimming
192  Turkmenistan  Gulbadam Babamuratova
Merdan Ataýew
Judo
Swimming
193  Tuvalu  Matie Stanley
Karalo Maibuca
Athletics
194  Uganda  Kirabo Namutebi
Shadiri Bwogi
Swimming
Boxing
195  Ukraine  Olena Kostevych
Bohdan Nikishyn
Shooting
Fencing
196  United Arab Emirates  Yousuf Al-Matrooshi
Amel Melih
Swimming
Swimming
197  United States  Sue Bird
Eddy Alvarez
Basketball
Baseball
198  Uruguay  Déborah Rodríguez
Bruno Cetraro
Athletics
Rowing
199  Uzbekistan  Oksana Chusovitina
Bobo-Usmon Baturov
Gymnastics
Boxing
200  Vanuatu  Rio Rii
Joanna Evans
Rowing
Swimming
201  Venezuela  Karen León[h]
Antonio Díaz
Athletics
Karate
202  Vietnam  Quách Thị Lan
Nguyễn Huy Hoàng
Athletics
Swimming
203  Virgin Islands  Natalia Kuipers
Adriel Sanes
Swimming
204  Yemen  Yasameen Al Raimi
Ahmed Ayash
Shooting
Judo
205  Zambia  Tilka Paljk
Everisto Mulenga
Swimming
Boxing
206  Zimbabwe  Donata Katai
Peter Purcell-Gilpin
Swimming
Rowing


Other Olympic Participating Countries: