Olympic Games 1908 London

4th Olympiad

ENGLAND

Sports: 24

Disciplines: 109

National Teams: 22

Participants: 2,024

Winner Medals


Olympic games winner medal 1908         Olympic games winner medal 1908

Images copyright © by Ulf Ström, Stockholm, Sweden



GENERAL DATA OLYMPIC WINNER MEDALS 1908
1st Place: Gold Medal Material: Gold
Weight 25 gr
2nd Place: Silver Medal Material: Silver
Weight 19 gr
3rd Place: Bronze Medal Material: Bronze
Weight 19 gr
Diameter: 33 mm Design by: Bertram Mac-Kennal
    Mint: Vaughton & Sons
Thickness: 2 mm Ribbon: None
Obverse: Two young women are depicted crowning an athlete with alaurel wreath.
Reverse: St. George, patron Saint of England, slaying the dragon.
Numbers of Medals: Gold:     250                    Silver:   260                     Bronze:   260


1908 olympic winner medal

Image copyright © by  www.rrauction.com 


Two sets of Medals were providet, the first (in gold, silver, and bronze) for winners of first, second, and third prizes in Olympic events; the second (in silver-gilt, silver, bronze, and metal) were called Commemoration Medals, one being given to each competitor with his competitor`s badge, but the three higher classes being reserved for officials and other who did not compete.


The Art Committee, to whom the organisation of prizes and awards was entrusted, was composed of Mr. T. A. Cook and Mr. G. S. Robertson (members of the British Olympic Council), who were fortunate enough to obtain, in the preliminary stages of their work, the valuable assistance and advice of Mr. Thomas Brock, R.A., and Mr. A. S. Cope, A.R.A.

The olympic victory ceremony 1908 (with diploma)


The commission for designing both kinds of medals was given to Mr. Bertram Mackennal, A.R.A., who also kindly gave the Council designs for the various official badges.

(Source document:  Official Report 1908, page 41 / 42)


    winner medal case olympic games 1908 London
 
Image copyright © by Ulf Ström,
Stockholm, Sweden


The 250 gold medals ordered by the Concil were placed in red boxes, 260 silver in dark blue boxes, and 260 bronze in yellow boxes. 

For the Prize Medal the figure of St. George for England represented the Games of 1908. The athlete, crowned between two emblematic female figures, was designed to from a permanent side of the Olympic Prize Medal in all future meetings. The name of the champion and of his sport will be incised upon the rim.  In the team competitions the presentation of medals was regulated as follows:

- rowing, football, hockey, polo:
one gold medal für the winning team

- gymnastics:
the winnning team was awarded a gold medal and each of its members a silver medal. The second team was awarded a silver medal and each of its members a bronze medal.

- yacht racing:
a gold medal to the helmsman of the winning team, silver medals to the crew. A silver medal to the helmsman of the team in second place an bronze medals für the crew. 

A commemorative medal, in gold, was also given to the owners of the winning yachts.
 

Furthermore, in the 12 m and 15 m classes, a gold medal was given to the mate or the leading hand of the winning crew and a silver medal to the mate of the crew in second place.

(Source document:  Olympic Review, 1972)
 


 
PRIZE-GIVING ON SATURDAY, JULY 25.

I.—All Awards except Gold Medals.

N.B.—As the Prize-giving involves five separate Divisions of Prize-Winners, it is 
essential that the following instructions should be strictly observed :—

(a) The holder of a prize ticket must walk up to receive his prize between  two flags
      of the same colour as his ticket, or he will not obtain the award to which he is entitled.
(b) He will only receive his prize in exchange for his ticket, which will be
      handed to the official instructed to ask for it.
(c) The number on his ticket not only indicates the exact prize won by its
      holder, but also shows the order of the place he must take in the procession
      allotted to prizes of that kind.
(d) Team Prizes will be taken by the Captain.
(e) Challenge Cups will be given in the Red Division after the Gold Medals
      have been distributed.

                    Dark Blue Vouchers = Second Prize.
                    Yellow Vouchers = Third Prize.
                    Light Blue Vouchers = Diploma of Merit.
                   Green Vouchers = Commemorative Medals.

2.10.—All winners of second and third prizes and of diplomas of merit,
            and all recipients of the special green cards for commemorative medals, will
            assemble on the east side of the Stadium, on the cycle track, opposite Block
            MM, and between Rooms 11 and 12.

2.15. —The Band of the Grenadier Guards will play the National Anthems
            of all the foreign countries represented.

2.25.—The Drums and Fifes of the Irish Guards will play the “Advance,”
            followed by a march.

2.30.—The prize-winners mentioned above will advance across the grass
            to the cinder-path at the south-west comer of the Stadium, and from there along
            the cycle track to their respective prize tables, which will be arranged as follows,
            counting outwards from the Royal Box :—

A.—Second-prize winners, holding dark-blue tickets, will advance between
        the dark-blue flags to the table of the same colour, at which Her Grace the
        Duchess of Rutland will distribute the silver medals, assisted by Mr. Sutherland,
        Mr. Fisher, and Mr. Boulger, members of the British Olympic Council, as her
        marshals.

B.—Third-prize winners, holding yellow tickets, will advance between
       the yellow flags to the table of the same colour, at which Katharine Duchess
       of Westminster will distribute the bronze medals, assisted by Mr. Syers,
       Mr. Biedermann, and Mr. Hawes, members of the British Olympic Council, as
       her marshals.

C.—Winners of diplomas of special merit will advance between the lightblue
        flags to the table of the same colour, at which the Duchess of Westminster
        will distribute the diplomas, assisted by Mr. Henry, Mr. Benjamin, and Mr.
        Richardson, members of the British Olympic Council, as her marshals.

D.—Recipients of the special commemorative medals will advance between
        the green flags to the table of the same colour, at which the Lady Desborough
        will distribute the medals, assisted by Mr. Blair, member of the British Olympic
        Council, and Mr. Vaughton, as her marshals.

The Drums and Bugles of the Irish Guards will sound the “Advance” as
each of these processions start.

The Band of the Grenadier Guards will play the National Folk Songs during
the first part of the prize-giving.
 
 

II.—Gold Medals. Holders of Red Vouchers for First Prizes.

4.0.—When the National Anthem announcing the arrival of the Queen
         has begun, the winners of all first prizes will have been drawn up along the
         east side of the Stadium, opposite Block MM, on the concrete cycle track, between
         Rooms 11 and 12.

4.15.—Immediately the 1,600 Metre Relay Race is over, the Band of the
            Grenadier Guards will play “See, the Conquering Hero Comes!” and the
           procession of first-prize winners will form up on the two tracks and cross the
           grass to the south-west comer of the arena, and when the Drums and Bugles
           of the Irish Guards have sounded the “Advance,” they will advance to the platform
           on the cycle track, beneath the Royal Box, where they receive the gold medals
           from Her Majesty the Queen, who will be attended by Lord Desborough, the
           members of the International Olympic Committee, the members of the British
           Olympic Council, and others.

On descending from the platform in front of the Royal Box, the winners
receive their diplomas from Mr. George C. Drinkwater, O.U.B.C., and Mr. C. K.
Philips, O.U.B.C., acting as marshals, with a sprig of oak-leaves from Windsor
Forest, graciously sent by His Majesty the King, which will be handed to
them by Lieutenant Norman Leith Hay Clark, Lincolnshire Regiment, acting as
marshal, each sprig being tied with the Union Jack.

5.15.—Her Majesty the Queen will then present her Gold Cup to Dorando Pietri.

5.20.—Her Majesty the Queen will then present the following Challenge
            Cups to their winners, assisted by Mr. George Stuart Robertson and Mr. Theodore
           A. Cook, members of the British Olympic Council, as her marshals :—

                               The Greek Trophy for the Marathon Race.
                               The Prague Trophy for Gymnastics.
                               The Montgomery Statuette for Discus.
                               The Prince of Wales’ Cup for Cycling.
                               The Hurlingham Club Trophy for Polo.
                               The Gold and Silversmiths’ Cup for Wrestling.
                               Lord Westbury’s Cup for Clay Bird Shooting.
                               The British Fencers’ International Challenge Cup for Epée Teams.

Winners of the Challenge Cups and Captains of the winning teams, accompanied
by their teams, will advance to receive their cups at the signal of three
bugles from the Irish Guards.

5.30.—The Drums and Bugles of the Irish Guards will sound after the last
           cup has been given ; and prize-winners, having formed in line on the runningtrack
           in front of the Royal Box, will give three cheers for the Queen at a signal
           from Lord Desborough, after which the Band of the Grenadier Guards will play            the  National Anthem.

Source document:   Official Report 1908,   page 653


Tumblr Codes
Go to Top
Quickview

Other Olympic Winner Medals: