Olympic Games 2012 London

30th Olympiad

ENGLAND

Sports: 32

Disciplines: 302

National Teams: 205

Participants: 10,519

Participating Countries and flag bearer at the Opening Ceremony



1  Greece  (GRE) Alexandros Nikolaidis Taekwondo
2  Afghanistan  (AFG) Nesar Ahmad Bahave Taekwondo
3  Albania  (ALB) Romela Begaj Weightlifting
4  Algeria  (ALG) Abdelhafid Benchabla Boxing
5  American Samoa  (ASA) Ching Maou Wei Swimming
6  Andorra  (AND) Joan Tomàs Roca Shooting
7  Angola  (ANG) Antonia Moreira Judo
8  Antigua and Barbuda  (ANT) Daniel Bailey Athletics
9  Argentina  (ARG) Luciana Aymar Field hockey
10  Armenia  (ARM) Arman Yeremyan Taekwondo
11  Aruba  (ARU) Jemal Le Grand Swimming
12  Australia  (AUS) Lauren Jackson Basketball
13  Austria  (AUT) Markus Rogan Swimming
14  Azerbaijan  (AZE) Elnur Mammadli Judo
15  Bahamas  (BAH) Chris Brown Athletics
16  Bahrain  (BRN) Azza Al Qasmi Shooting
17  Bangladesh  (BAN) Mahfizur Rahman Sagor Swimming
18  Barbados  (BAR) Ryan Brathwaite Athletics
19  Belarus  (BLR) Max Mirnyi Tennis
20  Belgium  (BEL) Tia Hellebaut Athletics
21  Belize  (BIZ) Kenneth Medwood Athletics
22  Benin  (BEN) Jacob Gnahoui Judo
23  Bermuda  (BER) Zander Kirkland Sailing
24  Bhutan  (BHU) Sherab Zam Archery
25  Bolivia  (BOL) Karen Torrez Swimming
26  Bosnia and Herzegovina  (BIH) Amel Mekić Judo
27  Botswana  (BOT) Amantle Montsho Athletics
28  Brazil  (BRA) Rodrigo Pessoa Equestrian
29  British Virgin Islands  (IVB) Tahesia Harrigan Athletics
30  Brunei Darussalam  (BRU) Maziah Mahusin Athletics
31  Bulgaria  (BUL) Yordan Yovchev Gymnastics
32  Burkina Faso  (BUR) Severine Nebie Judo
33  Burundi  (BDI) Diane Nukuri Athletics
34  Cambodia  (CAM) Sorn Davin Taekwondo
35  Cameroon  (CMR) Annabelle Ali Wrestling
36  Canada  (CAN) Simon Whitfield Triathlon
37  Cape Verde  (CPV) Adysângela Moniz Judo
38  Cayman Islands  (CAY) Brett Fraser Swimming
39  Central African Republic  (CAF) David Boui Taekwondo
40  Chad  (CHA) Carine Ngarlemdana Judo
41  Chile  (CHI) Denisse van Lamoen Archery
42  China  (CHN) Yi Jianlian Basketball
43  Colombia  (COL) Mariana Pajón Cycling
44  Comoros  (COM) Ahamada Feta Athletics
45  Congo  (CGO) Lorene Bazolo Athletics
46  Cook Islands  (COK) Helema Williams Sailing
47  Costa Rica  (CRC) Gabriela Traña Athletics
48  Côte d'Ivoire  (CIV) Ben Youssef Meite  Athletics
49  Croatia  (CRO) Venio Losert Handball
50  Cuba  (CUB) Mijaín López Wrestling
51  Cyprus  (CYP) Marcos Baghdatis Tennis
52  Czech Republic  (CZE) Petr Koukal Badminton
53  Democratic People's Republic of Korea  (PRK) Pak Song-Chol Athletics
54  Democratic Republic of Congo  (COD) Ilunga Mande Zatara Athletics
55  Denmark  (DEN) Kim Wraae Knudsen Canoeing
56  Djibouti  (DJI) Zourah Ali Athletics
57  Dominica  (DMA) Erison Hurtault Athletics
58  Dominican Republic  (DOM) Gabriel Mercedes Taekwondo
59  Ecuador  (ECU) César de Cesare Canoeing
60  Egypt  (EGY) Hesham Mesbah Judo
61  El Salvador  (ESA) Evelyn García Cycling
62  Equatorial Guinea  (GEQ) Bibiana Olama Athletics
63  Eritrea  (ERI) Weynay Ghebresilasie Athletics
64  Estonia  (EST) Aleksander Tammert Athletics
65  Ethiopia  (ETH) Yanet Seyoum Swimming
66  Fiji  (FIJ) Josateki Naulu Judo
67  Finland  (FIN) Hanna-Maria Seppälä Swimming
68  Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia  (MKD) Marko Blaževski Swimming
69  France  (FRA) Laura Flessel-Colovic Fencing
70  Gabon  (GAB) Ruddy Zang Milama Athletics
71  The Gambia  (GAM) Suwaibou Sanneh Athletics
72  Georgia  (GEO) Nino Salukvadze Shooting
73  Germany  (GER) Natascha Keller Field hockey
74  Ghana  (GHA) Maxwell Amponsah Boxing
75  Grenada  (GRN) Kirani James Athletics
76  Guam  (GUM) Maria Dunn Wrestling
77  Guatemala  (GUA) Juan Ignacio Maegli Sailing
78  Guinea  (GUI) Facinet Keita Judo
79  Guinea-Bissau  (GBS) Augusto Midana Wrestling
80  Guyana  (GUY) Winston George Athletics
81  Haiti  (HAI) Linouse Desravine Judo
82  Honduras  (HON) Ronald Bennett Athletics
83  Hong Kong, China  (HKG) Lee Wai Sze Cycling
84  Hungary  (HUN) Péter Biros Water polo
85  Iceland  (ISL) Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Athletics
86  Independent Olympic Athletes  (IOA) Brooklyn Kerlin LOCOG/Games Maker
87  India  (IND) Sushil Kumar Wrestling
88  Indonesia  (INA) I Gede Siman Sudartawa Swimming
89  Islamic Republic of Iran  (IRI) Ali Mazaheri Boxing
90  Iraq  (IRQ) Dana Hussain Athletics
91  Ireland  (IRL) Katie Taylor Boxing
92  Israel  (ISR) Shahar Tzuberi Sailing
93  Italy  (ITA) Valentina Vezzali Fencing
94  Jamaica  (JAM) Usain Bolt Athletics
95  Japan  (JPN) Saori Yoshida Wrestling
96  Jordan  (JOR) Nadin Dawani Taekwondo
97  Kazakhstan  (KAZ) Nurmakhan Tinaliyev Wrestling
98  Kenya  (KEN) Jason Dunford Swimming
99  Kiribati  (KIR) David Katoatau Weightlifting
100  Republic of Korea  (KOR) Yoon Kyung-Shin Handball
101  Kuwait  (KUW) Fehaid Al-Deehani Shooting
102  Kyrgyzstan  (KGZ) Chingiz Mamedov Judo
103  Lao People's Democratic Republic  (LAO) Kilakone Siphonexay Athletics
104  Latvia  (LAT) Mārtiņš Pļaviņš Beach volleyball
105  Lebanon  (LIB) Andrea Paoli Taekwondo
106  Lesotho  (LES) Mamorallo Tjoka Athletics
107  Liberia  (LBR) Phobay Kutu-Akoi Athletics
108  Libya  (LBA) Sofyan El Gidi Swimming
109  Liechtenstein  (LIE) Stephanie Vogt Tennis
110  Lithuania  (LTU) Virgilijus Alekna Athletics
111  Luxembourg  (LUX) Marie Muller Judo
112  Madagascar  (MAD) Fetra Ratsimiziva Judo
113  Malawi  (MAW) Mike Tebulo Athletics
114  Malaysia  (MAS) Pandelela Rinong Diving
115  Maldives  (MDV) Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed Badminton
116  Mali  (MLI) Rahamatou Drame Athletics
117  Malta  (MLT) William Chetcuti Shooting
118  Marshall Islands  (MHL) Haley Nemra Athletics
119  Mauritania  (MTN) Jidou El Moctar Athletics
120  Mauritius  (MRI) Natacha Rigobert Beach volleyball
121  Mexico  (MEX) María Espinoza Taekwondo
122  Federated States of Micronesia  (FSM) Manuel Minginfel Weightlifting
123  Republic of Moldova  (MDA) Dan Olaru Archery
124  Monaco  (MON) Angelique Trinquier Swimming
125  Mongolia  (MGL) Ser-Od Bat-Ochir Athletics
126  Montenegro  (MNE) Srđan Mrvaljević Judo
127  Morocco  (MAR) Wiam Dislam Taekwondo
128  Mozambique  (MOZ) Kurt Couto Athletics
129  Myanmar  (MYA) Zaw Win Thet Athletics
130  Namibia  (NAM) Gaby Ahrens Shooting
131  Nauru  (NRU) Itte Detenamo Weightlifting
132  Nepal  (NEP) Prasiddha Jung Shah Swimming
133  Netherlands  (NED) Dorian van Rijsselberghe Sailing
134  New Zealand  (NZL) Nick Willis Athletics
135  Nicaragua  (NCA) Osmar Bravo Boxing
136  Niger  (NIG) Moustapha Hima Boxing
137  Nigeria  (NGR) Sinivie Boltic Wrestling
138  Norway  (NOR) Mira Verås Larsen Canoeing
139  Oman  (OMA) Ahmed Al-Hatmi Shooting
140  Pakistan  (PAK) Sohail Abbas Field hockey
141  Palau  (PLW) Rodman Teltull Athletics
142  Palestine  (PLE) Maher Abu Remeleh Judo
143  Panama  (PAN) Irving Saladino Athletics
144  Papua New Guinea  (PNG) Toea Wisil Athletics
145  Paraguay  (PAR) Ben Hockin Swimming
146  Peru  (PER) Gladys Tejeda Athletics
147  Philippines  (PHI) Hidilyn Diaz Weightlifting
148  Poland  (POL) Agnieszka Radwańska Tennis
149  Portugal  (POR) Telma Monteiro Judo
150  Puerto Rico  (PUR) Javier Culson Athletics
151  Qatar  (QAT) Bahiya Al-Hamad Shooting
152  Romania  (ROU) Horia Tecău Tennis
153  Russian Federation  (RUS) Maria Sharapova Tennis
154  Rwanda  (RWA) Adrien Niyonshuti Cycling
155  Saint Kitts and Nevis  (SKN) Kim Collins Athletics
156  Saint Lucia  (LCA) Levern Spencer Athletics
157  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines  (VIN) Kineke Alexander Athletics
158  Samoa  (SAM) Ele Opeloge Weightlifting
159  San Marino  (SMR) Alessandra Perilli Shooting
160  São Tomé and Príncipe  (STP) Lecabela Quaresma Athletics
161  Saudi Arabia  (KSA) Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi Athletics
162  Senegal  (SEN) Hortense Diédhiou Judo
163  Serbia  (SRB) Novak Djokovic Tennis
164  Seychelles  (SEY) Dominic Dugasse Judo
165  Sierra Leone  (SLE) Ola Sesay Athletics
166  Singapore  (SIN) Feng Tianwei Table tennis
167  Slovakia  (SVK) Jozef Gönci Shooting
168  Slovenia  (SLO) Peter Kauzer Canoeing
169  Solomon Islands  (SOL) Jenly Tegu Wini Weightlifting
170  Somalia  (SOM) Zamzam Mohamed Farah Athletics
171  South Africa  (RSA) Caster Semenya Athletics
172  Spain  (ESP) Pau Gasol Basketball
173  Sri Lanka  (SRI) Niluka Karunaratne Badminton
174  Sudan  (SUD) Ismail Ahmed Ismail Athletics
175  Suriname  (SUR) Chinyere Pigot Swimming
176  Swaziland  (SWZ) Luke Hall Swimming
177  Sweden  (SWE) Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Equestrian
178  Switzerland  (SUI) Stanislas Wawrinka Tennis
179  Syria  (SYR) Majed Aldin Ghazal Athletics
180  Chinese Taipei  (TPE) Chen Shih-chieh Weightlifting
181  Tajikistan  (TJK) Mavzuna Chorieva Boxing
182  Tanzania  (TAN) Zakia Mrisho Mohamed Athletics
183  Thailand  (THA) Nuttapong Ketin Swimming
184  Timor-Leste  (TLS) Augusto Ramos Soares Athletics
185  Togo  (TOG) Benjamin Boukpeti Canoeing
186  Tonga  (TGA) Amini Fonua Swimming
187  Trinidad and Tobago  (TRI) Marc Burns Athletics
188  Tunisia  (TUN) Heykel Megannem Handball
189  Turkey  (TUR) Neslihan Demir Darnel Volleyball
190  Turkmenistan  (TKM) Serdar Hudayberdiyev Boxing
191  Tuvalu  (TUV) Asenate Manoa Athletics
192  Uganda  (UGA) Ganzi Mugula Swimming
193  Ukraine  (UKR) Roman Gontiuk Judo
194  United Arab Emirates  (UAE) Saeed Al Maktoum Shooting
195  United States of America  (USA) Mariel Zagunis Fencing
196  Uruguay  (URU) Rodolfo Collazo Rowing
197  Uzbekistan  (UZB) Elshod Rasulov Boxing
198  Vanuatu  (VAN) Anolyn Lulu Table tennis
199  Venezuela  (VEN) Fabiola Ramos Table tennis
200  Vietnam  (VIE) Nguyễn Tiến Nhật Fencing
201  Virgin Islands  (ISV) Tabarie Henry Athletics
202  Yemen  (YEM) Tameem Al-Kubati Taekwondo
203  Zambia  (ZAM) Prince Mumba Athletics
204  Zimbabwe  (ZIM) Kirsty Coventry Swimming
205  Great Britain  (GBR) Chris Hoy Cycling

Tumblr Codes
Go to Top

Other Olympic Participating Countries:



  • 1896Athens, Greece
  • 1900Paris, France
  • 1904St. Louis, USA
  • 1906Athens, Greece
  • 1908London, England
  • 1912Stockholm, Sweden
  • 1916cancelled
  • 1920Antwerp, Belgium
  • 1924Paris, France
  • 1928Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • 1932Los Angeles, USA
  • 1936Berlin, Germany
  • 1940cancelled
  • 1944cancelled
  • 1948London, England
  • 1952Helsinki, Finland
  • 1956Stockholm, Sweden
  • 1956Melbourne, Australia
  • 1960Rome, Italy
  • 1964Tokyo, Japan
  • 1968Mexico City, Mexico
  • 1972Munich, Germany
  • 1976Montreal, Canada
  • 1980Moscow, Soviet Union
  • 1984Los Angeles, USA
  • 1988Seoul, South Korea
  • 1992Barcelona, Spain
  • 1996Atlanta, USA
  • 2000Sydney, Australia
  • 2004Athens, Greece
  • 2008Beijing, China
  • 2012London, England
  • 2016Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • 2020Tokyo, Japan
  • 2024Paris, France
  • 2028Los Angeles, USA