Olympic Games 1948 London

14th Olympiad

ENGLAND


Medal Table
Participating Countries
Postage Stamps
Ticket
Vignette
Picture Postcards
King Gustaf Medal
Challenge Prizes

Winner Medals
Participation Medal
Torch and Torch Relay
Diploma
Badges
Official Report
Poster
Art Competition

Olympic Art Competition



Art Exhibition 1948 Poster

Exhibition Poster

ARCHITECTURE
Architectural Designs:

 
1948 1st Adolf Hoch  AUT Ski jumping hill on the Kobenzl
2nd Alfred Rinesch AUT Water Sports Centre in Carinthia
3rd Nils Olsson SWE Bath and Sporting Hall in Göteborg

Adolf Hoch / Model of the Ski Jump on the Kobenzl

Adolf Hoch  /  Model of the Ski Jump on the Kobenzl


Designs for Town Planning:

 
1948 1st Yrjö Lorentz Lindegren FIN Athletic Centr in Varkau
2nd Edy Knupfer + SUI Swiss Federal Sport and Gymnastics Training Centre
Werner Schindler
3rd Heikki Ilmari Niemeläinen FIN Athletic Centre in Kemi

Yrjö Lorentz Lindegren / Model of the Centre of Athletics in Varkaus

Yrjö Lorentz Lindegren  /  Model of the Centre of Athletics in Varkaus


SCULPTURE
Medals:

 
1948 1st no prize was awarded
2nd Oscar Thiede AUT  Eight Sports Plaques
3rd Edwin Grienauer AUT Trophy for Rowing Competition

Oscar Thiede / Plaques of Sports (Plaster)

Oscar Thiede  /  Plaques of Sports  (Plaster)


Relief's:

 
1948 1st no prize was awarded
2nd no prize was awarded
3rd Rosamund Fletcher GBR The end of the covert

Rosamund Fletcher / The End of the Covert (hopton Wood Stone)

Rosamund Fletcher / The End of the Covert (hopton Wood Stone)


Sculpture:

 
1948 1st Gustaf Nordahl SWE Homage to Ling
2nd Chinatanomi Kar GBR The Stag
3rd Hubert Yencesse FRA Swimmer

Gustaf Nordahl / Homage to Ling (Plaster)

Gustaf Nordahl  /  Homage to Ling (Plaster)


PAINTINGS AND GRAPHIC ART
Applied Graphics:

 
1948 1st no prize was awarded
2nd Alex Walter Diggelmann SUI Poster for World Cycling Championships
3rd Alex Walter Diggelmann SUI Poster for Ice Hockey World Championships

Other Graphics Arts:

 
1948 1st Albert Decaris FRA Swimming pool
2nd John Copley GBR Polo players
3rd Walter Battiss RSA Seaside sport

Albert Decaris / Swimming Pool (Etching)

Albert Decaris  /  Swimming Pool (Etching)


Paintings:

 
1948 1st Alfred Reginald Thomson GBR London Amateur Championships
2nd Giovanni Stradone ITA Cyclist
3rd Letitia Hamilton IRL Meath Hunt Point to Point Race

Alfred Reginald Thomson / London Amateur Championships (Oil painting)

Alfred Reginald Thomson  /  London Amateur Championships (Oil painting)


Epic Works:

 
1948 1st Gianni Stuparich ITA The Cave
2nd Joseph Petersen DEN The Olympic Champion
3rd Eva Földes HUN  The Will of Youth

Lyrics:

 
1948 1st Aale Maria Tynni  FIN Laurel of Hellas
2nd Ernst van Heerden RSA Six poems
3rd Gilbert Prouteau FRA Rhytm of the Stadium

MUSIC
Compositions for One Instrument:

 
1948 1st no prize was awarded
2nd John Jacob Weinzweig  CAN Divertimenti for  soloflute and strings
3rd Sergio Lauricella ITA Toccata for piano

Compositions for Orchestra of All Kinds:

 
1948 1st Zbigniew Turski POL Olympic Symphony
2nd Kalervo Tuukkanen FIN Bear Hunt
3rd Erling Brene DEN Vigour

Compositions of Songs for Soloist or Choir,
with or Without Instrumental Accompaniment:

 
1948 1st no prize was awarded
2nd no prize was awarded
3rd Gabriele Bianchi ITA Olympic Hymn
Tumblr Codes
Go to Top